Room for rent
1/15
857 W Ainslie St #G
Chicago, IL 60640
$2,850
2
Beds
2
Baths
1300
Sqft
2
Housemates
Doesn't include required deposits and fees
Powered by
Highlights
Date Available: Jun 1, 2026
Lease: - No pets allowed - Non-smoking building/unit - One-time non-refundable administrative fee - 12-month minimum lease with annual renewal option
Off street
No pets allowed
In-unit washer / dryer
Central A/C
Dishwasher, refrigerator, microwave oven
Listed 8 days ago
Updated 13 hours ago
Commute
Loading
Loading commute times...
About 857 W Ainslie St #G
2BD | 2BA Garden Condo with Sunroom & Fireplace Steps from Red Line & Lakefront
Discover the perfect blend of modern comfort and vibrant Chicago living in this spacious 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom garden unit. Featuring a huge living room with a sunroom and cozy fireplace, this home offers an abundance of natural light and relaxing living space.
The chef-friendly kitchen boasts elegant granite countertops and stainless steel appliances. Enjoy the convenience of an in-unit washer and dryer, central air conditioning and heating, ample storage, and your own dedicated parking space with EV charger.
Located in a prime Uptown/Edgewater location, this condo is walking distance to Argyle Street, Aragon Ballroom, and Margate Park. Enjoy quick access to the Red Line (Argyle & Lawrence stations), Bus 146/151, the Lakefront Trail, and Foster & Montrose beaches the ideal spot for balancing city convenience with an active outdoor lifestyle.
Additional Details:
No pets allowed
Non-smoking building/unit
One-time non-refundable administrative fee
12-month minimum lease with annual renewal option
Live minutes from downtown, the lakefront, and everything Chicago has to offer. Schedule a viewing today!
Apartment amenities
Property amenities
- Administrative Fee: 3000
- Building Deposit Fee Maximum: 0
Pet policy
Terms at 857 W Ainslie St #G
- No pets allowed - Non-smoking building/unit - One-time non-refundable administrative fee - 12-month minimum lease with annual renewal option. Water, trash, and recycling included.
Pricing comparison
At $2,850, this listing is priced $1,549 more than the current market rate for a room for rent in Uptown.
Other rooms for rent...
- in Uptown go for $1,301
- in Chicago go for $2,457
- in Cook County go for $2,457
- in 60640 go for $1,301