Room for rentFurnished
1/20
801 N Laventure Rd
Mount Vernon, WA 98273
$795
1
Bed
1
Bath
142
Sqft
Doesn't include required deposits and fees
Highlights
Lease: Room 1 - Total move- in cost: First months rent of $795 + $150 (flat rate for all utilities portion) + $945 Last months rent/utilities + $945 Security/damage deposit for a total of $2835.00. Room 2 - Total move- in cost: First months rent of $695 + $150 (flat rate for all utilities portion) + $845 Last months rent/utilities + $945 Security/damage deposit for a total of $2535.00. We offer a free preliminary application review. To process the application afterwards is $60 for the full criminal, civil, credit check. We offer payment plans for move-in costs if needed. We use a 3rd party to run applications for verification of income, background checks and do rental history verification.
Off street
Cats and small dogs allowed
In-unit washer / dryer
Window Mounted A/C
Dishwasher, refrigerator, microwave oven
Listed 11 months ago
Updated 2 days ago
Commute
Loading
Loading commute times...
About 801 N Laventure Rd
Room 1 for Rent - $795/mth + 1/4th the utilities for single occupancy. Largest room. Cozy room, clean, newer carpet/paint, modern design with open kitchen-living room concept.
Room 2 for Rent - $695/mth + 1/4th the utilities for single occupancy. Cozy room, clean, newer carpet/paint, modern design with open kitchen-living room concept.
Room for Rent, shared bath/area in 4 bedroom/2 double-sink bath single-story home (1416 sqft home) on large lot. I'm just a single, friendly, easy-going, hardworking guy with 3 extra rooms in my personal home I bought about 10 years ago. I work a lot and keep to myself so the atmosphere you could say is work-oriented and focused but laid back no drama. This is a no flop, no drug, no party house environment, although a social, light-hearted and fun & easy going environment. I am looking for the same kind of roommates that value and appreciate such a setting. Perfect for single person attending college or like-minded business/professional person. I have always had roommates since acquiring the home. 1 of the rooms are rented so we have 2 rooms available. The house was remodeled after I purchased it with all new everything and my first home. This is not a room for 'a couple' but one person per room. Cable jack is in room and for nominal fee, cable can be turned on in that room that provider would charge.
There are 3 bedrooms at one side of the house with a large full bathroom with double-sinks. Each bedroom has a full sized closet, rod and shelf.
My room is at the other side of the house with a full bathroom and also has double sinks and a shower. The kitchen, dining room, living room and laundry room are in between the opposite ends of the house and are shared areas. There are plenty of cabinets and storage.
There is a single-car garage so some storage space is available. The house sits on a large lot with a fully fenced back yard / gate and so there is plenty of parking in back, enough for a camper or RV also if needed. We also have a fire bit and do a bit of BBQ'ing at the house.
Living room is all considered shared area and for use. TV, couch, internet, wifi
Located in Mt Vernon not too far from Skagit Valley College. Within bike-riding distance and walking distance at a strong pace. There is a bus line that comes by right in front of the house on LaVenture and another one nearby on Fir St.
Utilities Included: Internet-Wireless/Direct TV/Electricity/Water/Garbage/Sewer/Recycle. Washer/dryer usage.
Address: 801 N LaVenture Rd, Mount Vernon, WA 98273
Apartment amenities
Property amenities
- Bicycle Storage
- Building Deposit Fee Maximum: 945
- Building Deposit Fee Minimum: 945
Pet policy
Terms at 801 N Laventure Rd
Room 1 - Total move- in cost: First months rent of $795 + $150 (flat rate for all utilities portion) + $945 Last months rent/utilities + $945 Security/damage deposit for a total of $2835.00. Room 2 - Total move- in cost: First months rent of $695 + $150 (flat rate for all utilities portion) + $845 Last months rent/utilities + $945 Security/damage deposit for a total of $2535.00. We offer a free preliminary application review. To process the application afterwards is $60 for the full criminal, civil, credit check. We offer payment plans for move-in costs if needed. We use a 3rd party to run applications for verification of income, background checks and do rental history verification.
Pricing comparison
At $795, this listing is priced similarly to the current market rate for a room for rent in Mount Vernon.
Other rooms for rent...
- in Mount Vernon go for $795
- in Skagit County go for $795
- in 98273 go for $795