Room for rent
1/6
747 Shirley Ave
Norfolk, VA 23517
$1,150
1
Bed
1
Bath
518
Sqft
This listing now includes required monthly fees in the total price. Learn more
Powered by
Highlights
Lease: Rent includes electricity, water, sewer, and high-speed internet under normal residential usage. Excessive or abnormal utility usage may result in additional charges.
Off street
No pets allowed
On-site laundry
Central A/C
Window Mounted A/C
Dishwasher, refrigerator, microwave oven
Listed 2 months ago
Updated 5 days ago
Commute
Loading
Loading commute times...
About 747 Shirley Ave
Spacious Private Bedroom in Prime Ghent Location | Utilities + High-Speed Internet Included
Screening requirements: 650+ credit score | 3x rent in verifiable income | Background check | No pets | Smoke-free
Rare opportunity to rent a large private bedroom (approximately 27' x 23', 518 sq ft) in one of Ghent's most desirable blocks. Located directly across from Ten Top and just steps from The Naro Cinema, with restaurants, coffee shops, and bakeries all within walking distance.
This is a professionally managed co-living home with a clean, quiet, and respectful atmosphere, ideal for those seeking a structured, drama-free living environment.
Room Features:
-Approximately 518 sq ft (room enough for bed, couch, desk, and living area)
-Unfurnished (bring your own furniture)
-Shared bathroom (with two other tenants)
Parking:
-Driveway parking and free street parking available
Safety & Security:
-Smoke-free property (inside and outside)
-Exterior security cameras at the front of the home for safety and package monitoring
-Electronic door locks with personal access codes
House Standards:
This is not a party house. Quiet hours and shared-space cleanliness standards are maintained to ensure a respectful environment for all residents. House rules are provided at move-in and included in the lease.
Lease Terms:
-12-month lease
-Security deposit required
-Background, credit, and income verification required (650+ credit, 3x monthly rent in income)
-Single occupancy (1 tenant)
-No pets
Smoke-free
When inquiring, please include:
-Occupation and employer
-Desired move-in date
-Confirmation that you meet the credit and income requirements
-A brief introduction about yourself
Serious inquiries only. Showings by appointment.
About housemate(s)
Professional household with medical staff, grad students, and working professionals. Quiet, clean, and respectful environment. Structured schedules and shared kitchen standards. Ideal for someone who values privacy and a calm home.
Housemate details
Current pets
2 Dogs
Preferred new housemate
No preference
Apartment amenities
Property amenities
- Building Deposit Fee Maximum: 1150
- Building Deposit Fee Minimum: 1150
Pet policy
Terms at 747 Shirley Ave
Rent includes electricity, water, sewer, and high-speed internet under normal residential usage. Excessive or abnormal utility usage may result in additional charges. Included.
Pricing comparison
At $1,150, this listing is priced $252 more than the current market rate for a room for rent in Norfolk.
Other rooms for rent...
- in Norfolk go for $898
- in Norfolk City County go for $898