Room for rentFurnished
1/17
66 Bates St NW #3
Washington, DC 20001
$1,140
4
Beds
3
Baths
2091
Sqft
170
Sqft room
Doesn't include required deposits and fees
Powered by
Highlights
Lease: Owner: 30M, DC native. Working in Broadcasting at a federal agency. Experienced with house-shares as both tenant & manager. Others: TBD. 3 rooms available (including this one).
No pets allowed
On-site laundry
Central A/C
Dishwasher, refrigerator, microwave oven
Listed 1 month ago
Updated 9 days ago
Commute
Loading
Loading commute times...
About 66 Bates St NW #3
Spacious, private bedroom (11x8) with bonus private study/den/bonus room (8x10.5) Both rooms feature hardwood floors, bright south-facing windows, and built-in closets. Updated bathroom with tiled tub+shower and new furnishings. Shares bathroom with 1 other housemate.
About the house:
Victorian townhome in Bloomingdale/Truxton Circle neighborhood freshly and tastefully updated with new Bathrooms, Kitchen, Recessed lights & open floor plan, natural light from huge skylight, and much more.
Bedroom comes unfurnished and cleaned, common areas furnished with essentials, finishing touches (art, lamps, side tables, etc) to happen over the next few months. House offers large shared closets, kitchen, and living spaces for furniture, decor, and cooking equipment.
Common areas: spacious 200+ sqft living room featuring high ceilings, large windows, and an original wood burning fireplace. Beyond, the living room extends into the updated modern kitchen featuring tiled backsplash, fresh cabinets, granite counters, and more. Beyond the kitchen lies a dining/WFH room and en-suite bedroom.
Upstairs is the Master Bedroom, with large closets and updated en suite bathroom. On the south side upstairs, there are 3 spacious, light filled bedrooms featuring built-in closets, south facing windows and a beautifully updated full bathroom.
Out back, the grass yard provides a private space to enjoy nature with room for a Grill and seating.
The Truxton Circle location provides fantastic access to Groceries with a half-mile walk to Giant, Trader Joe's, and Safeway. There are a number of neighborhood restaurants and bars within a 4-block radius including Big Bear Cafe, Boundary Stone, El Camino, Showtime Bar, and others.
Other local amenities:
10 minute walk to Green Line Metro
12 minute walk to Red Line Metro
10 minute walk to Harris Teeter
12 minute walk to Giant, Trader Joe's
Owner/Manager lives on-site: friendly + responsive but not overbearing. Tenants encouraged to make use of shared storage and outside spaces as well as kitchen, living room, and dining room/wfh area.
The home is heated and cooled with central air, with all major systems updated and maintained.
Rent includes Sewer, Trash, and monthly professional house cleaning. Tenant pays 1/4 of other utilities.
About housemate(s)
30, M, works on the hill in broadcasting. DC Native. 30, M, works Federal agency. Michigan native. Hybrid work schedule. 26, M, works in Finance. Mauritius native. Will share upstairs bathroom with you. Hybrid work schedule.
Housemate details
Current housemates
3 Males
Preferred new housemate
No preference
Apartment amenities
Property amenities
- 2 rooms for 1
- Bicycle Storage
- Building Deposit Fee Maximum: 1140
- Building Deposit Fee Minimum: 1140
Pet policy
Terms at 66 Bates St NW #3
Owner: 30M, DC native. Working in Broadcasting at a federal agency. Experienced with house-shares as both tenant & manager. Others: TBD. 3 rooms available (including this one). Tenant pays $100 flat monthly utility cost, added to rent for $1240 total.
Pricing comparison
At $1,140, this listing is priced similarly to the current market rate for a room for rent in Truxton Circle.
Other rooms for rent...
- in Truxton Circle go for $1,140
- in Washington go for $1,425
- in District of Columbia County go for $1,425
- in 20001 go for $1,326