Large, private, partially furnished, 2-bedroom, 1.5-bathroom upstairs apartment with approximately 1,500 sq. ft. of living space in a convenient Upcountry location near the Haiku Community Center, offering easy access to Central Maui, Paia, Makawao, and the North Shore.
IMPORTANT: This is a temporary 6-month rental only from May 15, 2026 through November 15, 2026, as the owner will be returning on December 1.
The unit includes a couch and a few additional household items but is not fully furnished. This could be a great fit for someone seeking temporary housing on Maui, including traveling professionals, relocating residents, or anyone between long-term housing arrangements.
This clean, well-maintained unit has been freshly painted and is located in a quiet residential neighborhood.
* Enclosed screened-in bonus room
* Shared washer/dryer located in the garage
* Well-maintained backyard
Apartment amenities
Property amenities
Attached Garage
Bicycle Storage
Building Deposit Fee Maximum: 3025
Building Deposit Fee Minimum: 3025
No dogs allowed
Terms at 60 Puu Koa Pl #1U
Monthly Costs: * $3,025 Base Rent * $142 GE Tax * $333 Utilities * Total Monthly Cost: $3,500 Utilities Included - Landlord covers: * Electricity * Spectrum Internet/WiFi * Water * Trash service * Yard service Lease Terms: * Fixed lease term: May 15, 2026 November 15, 2026 * Security deposit: $3,025 * First month's rent + security deposit due at lease signing * Maximum of 2 vehicles permitted * Renter's insurance required (Zillow policies start around $8/month) Application Requirements: * Please include a brief introduction about yourself when inquiring. Qualified applicants will need to provide: * Completed rental application * Valid photo ID * Previous rental history and landlord references * Proof of income/employment verification * Personal references * Credit report Important Policies: * NO SMOKING * This is a 100% non-smoking property. Smoking is prohibited anywhere on the property. * NO PETS ALLOWED * This rental is not HUD approved. Please contact us for additional information or to schedule a showing. All applicants must view the property before submitting an application.
Pricing comparison
$509
At $3,500, this listing is priced $509 more than the current market rate for a 2 bedroom home in Haiku.