Sun-Filled 2nd Floor Apartment Steps from the Lake, Parks & More | Madison
This light-filled upper-unit apartment puts you in one of Madison's most walkable, connected neighborhoods.
Why You'll Love It
- Walking distance to the lake, park, restaurants, and coffee shops
- Walk to nearby hospitals ideal for healthcare or university access
- Bike to UW campus and downtown/Capitol
- Quiet, residential neighborhood feel
- Shared FREE laundry in basement
Inside the Apartment
- Bright, 2nd floor unit with beautiful hardwood floors
- Updated kitchen with new flooring
- Private balcony perfect for morning coffee or unwinding after work
- Abundant natural light throughout
Storage & Outdoor Space
- Basement storage included
- Backyard with garden potential rare for an apartment
- Off-street garage parking available
Pricing
- Rent: $1,340/mo
- Utility fee: $100/mo
- Garage parking: $100/mo
- Total with garage & utilities: $1,540/mo
Lease Details
- Available August 16, 2026
- 12-month lease preferred
- Good rental history, 650+ credit score, 2.5 3x income, and no prior evictions required
- Questions? Text via the app - and never sign anything without a tour of the property
Apartment amenities
Property amenities
Attached Garage
Building Deposit Fee Maximum: 1340
Building Deposit Fee Minimum: 1340
No dogs allowed
Terms at 518 W Lakeside St #3
Pricing - Rent: $1,340/mo - Utility fee: $100/mo - Garage parking: $100/mo - Total with garage & utilities: $1,540/mo No pets, no smoking on the property. Tenant responsible for electric utilities. Utility fee: $100 covers gas, AC, garbage, and water. Free laundry in basement. Landlord responsible for snow removal, heat, lawncare, trash, and recycling. Please note: Good rental history, 2.5/3x income, 650+ credit score, and no prior evictions.
Pricing comparison
$356
At $1,340, this listing is priced $356 cheaper than the current market rate for a 1 bedroom home in Bay Creek.
GreatSchools ratings are based on test scores and additional metrics when available.