Room for rentFurnished
1/28
482 Castle Pines Ave
Johnstown, CO 80534
$1,250
4
Beds
3
Baths
2716
Sqft
245
Sqft room
This listing now includes required monthly fees in the total price. Learn more
Powered by
Highlights
Date Available: Jun 1, 2026
Lease: Lease is for one year. No smoking/vaping on the property. No pets. Paid utilities.
Garage, attached garage
No pets allowed
In-unit washer / dryer
Central A/C
Dishwasher, refrigerator, microwave oven
Listed 28 days ago
Updated 3 days ago
Commute
Loading
Loading commute times...
About 482 Castle Pines Ave
2-bedroom, private bath suite. This sunny suite at one end of a ranch-style home in Johnstown offers a unique two-room layout and private bath, providing a versatile bedroom plus a separate private sitting room or dedicated home office. Note: Some photos have been virtually staged to illustrate a room's potential; the suite is rented unfurnished.
The primary bedroom (12' x 10') features dual south/west-facing windows, while the adjoining room (10' x 10') includes a generous 5' x 5' walk-in closet. Your dedicated full bathroom ensures total privacy.
The home is shared with a semi-retired professional who works from home and two friendly, energetic dogs; comfort with active pets in common areas is essential. One garage space is included, along with access to a shared covered back patio and a fenced backyard. The location is highly walkable to the Johnstown YMCA and Hays Market.
Rent is a flat $1,250 per month, which includes all utilities (water, gas, electric, and high-speed Wi-Fi) under a fair-use policy. This adult-oriented, quiet living environment has a total occupancy limit of two persons and is a strictly non-smoking and pet-free home for renters.
Bonus outdoor amenity: Includes access to a private hillside plot in the fenced backyard. Perfect for a tenant interested in personal gardening (vegetables or flowers).
Applications and background checks are managed directly through Zillow.
About housemate(s)
I'm a semi-retired professional who works from home. I enjoy watching the Broncos, spending time with my adult kids, and hanging out in the backyard with my dogs. I have two energetic mutts, so it's important that you're comfortable with them.
Housemate details
Current housemates
1 Male
Current pets
2 Dogs
Preferred new housemate
No preference
Apartment amenities
Property amenities
- Room has private bath
- Attached Garage
- Bicycle Storage
- Building Deposit Fee Maximum: 1250
- Building Deposit Fee Minimum: 1250
- Patio Balcony
- Queen bed frame, dresser, nightstand available for $150/mo. additional
- Refrigerator
- Small amount of basement storage available
- Walkable to restaurants/coffee shops, groceries, YMCA
- Washer
Pet policy
Terms at 482 Castle Pines Ave
Lease is for one year. No smoking/vaping on the property. No pets. Paid utilities. High-speed internet and other utilities are included.
Pricing comparison
At $1,250, this listing is priced $48 more than the current market rate for a room for rent in Johnstown.
Other rooms for rent...
- in Johnstown go for $1,202
- in Weld County go for $1,202
- in 80534 go for $1,202