Room for rentFurnished
1/18
3000 N Monroe St
Denver, CO 80205
$980
1
Bed
1
Bath
160
Sqft
160
Sqft room
1
Housemate
Doesn't include required deposits and fees
Powered by
Highlights
Lease: LEASE DETAIL: Total month-to-month lease around $1250/mo (including utilities and Internet). Longer-term prepayment discounts available after initial trial period. Payment are due in advance of applicable term period(s). DESIRED TENANT: - Seeking QUIET, CLEAN, responsible, professional non-smoker. - Must be compatible living with 1 other housemate; sometimes you'll be solo. - Good recyclers & resource-conscious individuals preferred. - Minimal or no alcohol use preferred. TENANT REQUIREMENTS: - No smoking of any kind. - No dogs/cats - Already 1 resident housecat - Credit score of 720+ and/or proof of stable income required RULES & DETAILS: - Quiet hours 10pm-8am. Exceptions can be arranged. - No candles, space heaters or other fire hazards allowed on premises. - Clean, tidy & helpful people preferred! - Discounts available if you regularly help with gardening and/or projects.
Off street
No pets allowed
On-site laundry
Central A/C
Dishwasher, refrigerator, microwave oven
Listed 10 months ago
Updated 14 hours ago
Commute
Loading
Loading commute times...
About 3000 N Monroe St
For rent (separately) are two bedrooms in quiet 1948 house, with shared use of bath, kitchen, laundry and living room. Off-street parking and plentiful street parking on quiet residential street. Seeking quiet, responsible, non-smoking tenant compatible living with 1 gay/bi male and 1 adorable cat! House is 4 blocks from City Park Golf Course and a 5 minute walk from buses 40, 43 & 28. I remodeled the house myself, with a few projects remaining. See below for house rules and lease detail. Let's meet via FaceTime or WhatsApp! :)
WEST BEDROOM FEATURES:
- 12' x 10' corner bedroom with two windows
- Full/double-size bed
- One 6' x 3' closet w/ shelving & 2 rods
- Small private lavatory w/ toilet, sink & shelving
- 160 sq ft total
- built-in bookcase
EAST BEDROOM FEATURES:
- 13' x 11.5' corner bedroom w/ two windows
- Queen-size bed
- Two 15 sq ft closets w/ shelving & rods
- 180 sq ft total
- WiFi & Ethernet Internet jack
SHARED FEATURES:
- Choice of several hardwood furniture pieces to use
- Front-load laundry
- Fully equipped kitchen with double oven and electric cooktop
- Outdoor grills
- Movie screen for the occasional movie night
- 200 Mbps wireless and Ethernet Internet (fiber)
- Central heating and cooling
- Weekly trash, compost & recycling
Housemate details
Current pets
1 Cat
Apartment amenities
Property amenities
- Room is furnished
- 200 Mbps WiFi Internet
- Bicycle Storage
- Building Deposit Fee Maximum: 1470
- Building Deposit Fee Minimum: 1470
- Near City Park
- Near bus lines 43, 40 & 28
- Off Street Parking
- Oven
- Refrigerator
- Utilities fee required
Pet policy
Terms at 3000 N Monroe St
LEASE DETAIL: Total month-to-month lease around $1250/mo (including utilities and Internet). Longer-term prepayment discounts available after initial trial period. Payment are due in advance of applicable term period(s). DESIRED TENANT: - Seeking QUIET, CLEAN, responsible, professional non-smoker. - Must be compatible living with 1 other housemate; sometimes you'll be solo. - Good recyclers & resource-conscious individuals preferred. - Minimal or no alcohol use preferred. TENANT REQUIREMENTS: - No smoking of any kind. - No dogs/cats - Already 1 resident housecat - Credit score of 720+ and/or proof of stable income required RULES & DETAILS: - Quiet hours 10pm-8am. Exceptions can be arranged. - No candles, space heaters or other fire hazards allowed on premises. - Clean, tidy & helpful people preferred! - Discounts available if you regularly help with gardening and/or projects. 270/month maximum... or lower depending on season and other factors. - Central heating & cooling - Electric & gas - Water - Weekly trash, compost & recycling - Sewer - 200 Mbps wireless Internet - Insurance co-pay included.
Pricing comparison
At $980, this listing is priced $371 more than the current market rate for a room for rent in Skyland.
Other rooms for rent...
- in Skyland go for $609
- in Denver go for $803
- in Denver County go for $803
- in 80205 go for $731