Charming 2BR/2BA Home in Tropic Hills Minutes to the Gulf Beaches
Welcome home to this beautifully updated 2 bed / 2 bath / 1-car garage gem in the established Tropic Hills neighborhood. Tucked just off US-19 N and Gulf-to-Bay Blvd, you're minutes from shopping, dining, banks, and the Gulf beaches and only 20 minutes to Tampa International Airport.
INSIDE, YOU'LL LOVE:
- Nearly 1,300 sq ft of bright, open-concept living connecting the living room, dining area, and kitchen
- Newly remodeled kitchen with granite counters, stainless steel appliances, soft-close cabinets, and a reverse-osmosis drinking water system
- Stunning original terrazzo floors throughout
- Custom white wood blinds in nearly every room
- Whole-home water softener for soft water at every tap
- Brand-new hurricane windows for storm protection, energy savings, and peace of mind
OUTSIDE:
- Large corner lot with a fully fenced backyard and doggy door your pets will love it
- Second driveway with a separate gated area perfect for storing a boat, camper, trailer, or extra vehicle
- Progress Energy Trail runs right through the neighborhood, with an open field perfect for dog walks and a bike path for riding
SCHOOLS:
Zoned for Belcher Elementary, Oak Grove Middle, and Clearwater High.
THE DETAILS:
- Rent: $2,600/month
- Available: May 29, 2026
- Lease: 1-year minimum, but would like to do 15mos
- Utilities & lawn care: tenant responsibility (landlord covers palm tree trims)
- Move-in: First month, last month, and $2,600 security deposit ($7,800 total) due at signing
- Pets: Welcome! $200 non-refundable fee per pet
- Preference: Non-smoker
READY TO SEE IT?
Message, text, or call to schedule a showing or request an application. A $35 non-refundable application fee covers a full background and credit check.
Apartment amenities
Property amenities
Attached Garage
Bicycle Storage
Building Deposit Fee Maximum: 2600
Building Deposit Fee Minimum: 2600
Cats allowed
2 pets max
Dogs allowed
2 pets max
Terms at 2549 Tropic Hills Dr
1 year.
Pricing comparison
$600
At $2,600, this listing is priced $600 more than the current market rate for a 2 bedroom home in Clearwater.
GreatSchools ratings are based on test scores and additional metrics when available.