Room for rentFurnished
1/16
1734 6th St NW
Washington, DC 20001
$1,579
4
Beds
4
Baths
3
Housemates
Doesn't include required deposits and fees
Special offer! Get 2 months free with you sign a 13-15 month lease. Leases must be signed by May 15th.
Highlights
Date Available: Jul 10, 2026
Lease: FEES & REQUIREMENTS: - Nonrefundable $250 move-in fee & $50 Application Fee - Security Deposit: one month's rent - Application requirements: 2.5x monthly rent in income/assets and a clean credit report - 9 month lease minimum. No dogs or cats
No pets allowed
In-unit washer / dryer
Central A/C
Dishwasher, refrigerator, microwave oven
Listed 10 months ago
Updated 19 hours ago
Commute
Loading
Loading commute times...
About 1734 6th St NW
Furnished, Utilities Included Co-Living Apartment Private Room & Bath Available 1 Block from Metro
Please contact our leasing team to inquire about other units that are available!
Rent: $1,579 / month (all utilities + Wi-Fi included)
Location: Shaw, Washington, DC
Lease Term: Flexible (as short as 9 months. Rates vary depending on length of lease)
Room Type: Private bedroom + bathroom in shared apartment
Welcome to OSLOshaw! This fully furnished co-living apartment offers private bedrooms and bathrooms in thoughtfully designed shared spaces.
Located just ONE BLOCK from Shaw/Howard U Metro quick access to downtown, U Street, 14th Street, Columbia Heights
Private Bedroom + Bathroom
Enjoy your own private, fully furnished, lockable bedroom featuring a full-sized bed and desk perfect for work-from-home or winding down after a busy day. You also have your own private bathroom.
Shared Common Areas
Cook in a fully equipped kitchen and relax in the sunlit living room with smart TV. Weekly cleaning of common areas is included.
All-Inclusive Rent
Rent covers high-speed Wi-Fi, utilities, cleaning service for common areas no surprise bills.
Unbeatable Location
One block from the Shaw/Howard U Metro (Green/Yellow). Perfect for commuting or exploring the city.
Additional Perks
- In-unit laundry
- Flexible lease terms
- Bike storage
- Onsite parking
- Package delivery service
Move-In Ready! Just bring your suitcase everything else is taken care of.
Apartment amenities
Property amenities
- Room is furnished
- Room has private bath
- Administrative Fee: 250
- Bicycle Storage
- Building Application Fee: 50
- Building Deposit Fee Maximum: 1579
- Building Deposit Fee Minimum: 1579
Pet policy
Terms at 1734 6th St NW
FEES & REQUIREMENTS: - Nonrefundable $250 move-in fee & $50 Application Fee - Security Deposit: one month's rent - Application requirements: 2.5x monthly rent in income/assets and a clean credit report - 9 month lease minimum. No dogs or cats. All utilities (electric, water, wifi, trash) are included.
Pricing comparison
At $1,579, this listing is priced $285 more than the current market rate for a room for rent in Shaw.
Other rooms for rent...
- in Shaw go for $1,294
- in Washington go for $1,435
- in District of Columbia County go for $1,435
- in 20001 go for $1,327