Room for rent
1/5
14907 S Mariposa Ave
Gardena, CA 90247
$1,600
1
Bed
1
Bath
286
Sqft
286
Sqft room
This listing now includes required monthly fees in the total price. Learn more
Powered by
Highlights
Date Available: Jun 1, 2026
Lease: Month to month preferred. Minimum stay of 6 months, maximum 1 year, with renewal based on good standing. No smoking. Designated parking spot in the backyard. Ring cameras installed for 24 hour security. Please respect quiet hours, as some roommates work very early. Great eateries and breweries nearby we prefer socializing outside the home to keep our space peaceful. No overnight guests or frequent sleepovers allowed.
Detached garage
No pets allowed
On-site laundry
Window Mounted A/C
Listed 5 hours ago
Updated 5 hours ago
Commute
Loading
Loading commute times...
About 14907 S Mariposa Ave
A spacious 286 sq ft master suite is available in our quiet Gardena cul de sac.
Perfect for a single professional or student seeking privacy, convenience, and a clean living environment.
Features
- Oversized master bedroom (13' x 22')
- Private bathroom
- Kitchenette inside the room (check last two photos)
- Sliding patio door + multiple windows
- Dedicated parking spot in backyard
- Free WiFi + all utilities included
- Shared laundry room
- Two small, friendly dogs in the home
Location
- 16-20 mins to Manhattan Beach, Long Beach, PV, LAX
- Near 110 / 91 / 405
- Minutes from SpaceX, El Camino College, CSUDH
- Surrounded by Gardena/Torrance dining + markets
Terms
- Single occupant only
- Rent: $1,600
- Deposit: $1,600
- Credit check required
- Move in early to mid June
To Inquire
- Text anytime; call 4:00-8:30 PM.
- Please include a short bio: occupation, hobbies, lifestyle, favorite food.
About housemate(s)
We're a household of three working adults. We're looking for a working professional or full time student who is clean, responsible, and socially active. We prefer guests to be met outside the home, as we like to keep our space a calm sanctuary for rest.
Housemate details
Current housemates
2 Females, 1 Male
Current pets
1 Cat, 2 Dogs
Preferred new housemate
Male
Apartment amenities
Property amenities
- Room has private bath
- Building Deposit Fee Maximum: 1600
- Building Deposit Fee Minimum: 1600
- Detached Garage
- Heating system: Wall
- Laundry: Shared
- Utilities included in rent
- Window Mounted Air Conditioning
Pet policy
Terms at 14907 S Mariposa Ave
Month to month preferred. Minimum stay of 6 months, maximum 1 year, with renewal based on good standing. No smoking. Designated parking spot in the backyard. Ring cameras installed for 24 hour security. Please respect quiet hours, as some roommates work very early. Great eateries and breweries nearby we prefer socializing outside the home to keep our space peaceful. No overnight guests or frequent sleepovers allowed. Free WiFi + all utilities included.
Pricing comparison
At $1,600, this listing is priced $255 more than the current market rate for a room for rent in Gardena.
Other rooms for rent...
- in Gardena go for $1,345
- in Los Angeles County go for $1,301
- in 90247 go for $1,345