Room for rentFurnished
1/24
1021 E Garfield St
Phoenix, AZ 85006
$900
4
Beds
2
Baths
2000
Sqft
225
Sqft room
3
Housemates
Doesn't include required deposits and fees
Highlights
Lease: No smoking, pets, or drug use inside. Utilities are included. Month to month with 1 month's rent for security deposit. Move in = rent X 2 = $1800.
No pets allowed
In-unit washer / dryer
Central A/C
Wall Mounted A/C
Window Mounted A/C
Dishwasher, refrigerator, microwave oven
Listed 3 months ago
Updated 9 days ago
Commute
Loading
Loading commute times...
About 1021 E Garfield St
I have 2 rental rooms: 2 Large, downstairs bedrooms with some furntiure (room can be empty for move in), large closet, windows and shared hallway bathroom in this recently renovated 4/2 historic brick home. Common areas furnished, bedroom is partially furnished. Shared living room, kitchen with refrigerator/icemaker, kitchen wares, extra frig, inside laundry.
Utilities like water, sewer, trash, electric, and WIFI are included. We have T-Mobile 5G WIFI and works great for most things...no downloading movies please.
It's located one block off Roosevelt and 10th St in the Garfield Historic District with many bar/restaurants starting just a block away on Roosevelt Row, Home of First Friday. Close to Downtown, First Fridays, Medical Facilities, and Universities in a quickly improving neighborhood with a million+ dollar home next door.
There are 4 rental rooms, 2 bedrooms and 1 bath upstairs and 2/1 downstairs. 1 person per room = 4 total housemates and me... There's additional upstairs rooms that I use for an office and occassional bedroom, but I'm there infrequently, so it'll be just you housemates most of the time. I'll try to visit on First Friday!
420 compliant - outside only.
No tobacco/smoking inside.
Renting to retirees, working professionals or students month to month - hopefully long term. Please be a great homie that cleans up after yourself, friendly, and knows how to live peacefully with others.
Monthly Rent is $900. 1 person per room.
First + security deposit = Rent X2 = $1800 to move in.
Upon departure, if there's no damage, I can return your security deposit quickly for you.
Apartment amenities
Property amenities
- Room is furnished
- Building Application Fee: 0
- Building Deposit Fee Maximum: 900
- Building Deposit Fee Minimum: 900
Pet policy
Terms at 1021 E Garfield St
No smoking, pets, or drug use inside. Utilities are included. Month to month with 1 month's rent for security deposit. Move in = rent X 2 = $1800. Utilities are included.
Pricing comparison
At $900, this listing is priced $104 more than the current market rate for a room for rent in Central City.
Other rooms for rent...
- in Central City go for $796
- in Phoenix go for $900
- in Maricopa County go for $900
- in 85006 go for $900