0 Likes
383 Views
3 years ago
Report

Is it considered an eviction if you are asked to leave and given an oral 30-day notice? We have moved out and are on good terms with our previous landlord but aren't sure if it's an eviction or not..

Need to know whether or not to put down on rental apps that we have been evicted...
Email me when answers are posted
0 Likes
0 Replies
3 years ago
Report
No. Consult the Texas Property Code for "forcible detainer" laws at http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/PR/htm/PR.24.htm Sec. 24.005. Many landlords attempt to intimidate tenants with empty threats. Know your rights!

Your Reply:

Email me when answers are posted

Your Answer:

details:

Email me when answers are posted

Related Listings

2137 Bresee Drive
$1,650
3 bedrooms / 3.0 baths
13 photos
4041 Brazos Drive
$1,595
4 bedrooms / 3.0 baths
23 photos
2018 Rose Hill Road
$1,250
3 bedrooms / 2.0 baths
6 photos
3237 Northview
$1,395
3 bedrooms / 2.0 baths
12 photos