lightbulb
hotpads answers
ask questions about buying and renting real estate, discuss neighborhoods and cities
1 like
4154 views
2 answers
2 years ago
report


If you had to choose between living in Mission, SOMA, or Marina neighborhoods in San Francisco, which one would you choose? Why?

If you had to choose between living in Mission, SOMA, or Marina neighborhoods in San Francisco, which one would you choose? Why?
answer
like
follow
email me updates when answers are posted
answers (2):
8 likes
0 replies
2 years ago
report


Mission: I would probably live close to Garfield Square for the convenience to 24th Street shopping. It has the gritty of the City and a real neighborhood feel. (Median Price of a 2 Bedroom condo sold: $660,000)

Marina: My favorite streets would by Avila and Rico, as I could walk over to the Marina Green to sit on the bench and watch the boats. I could have dinner and fun on Chestnut Street. (Last Sale Price of a 2 Bedroom home: $1,500,000)

SOMA: I'd have to say my preference would be streets like Rausch or Lafayette as these streets are less traveled. I'd be able to hop on BART, walk to SFMOMA and enjoy some of the new restaurants popping up here. (Median price of a 2 Bedroom Condo sold: $619,000)

Thankfully, I made my choice years ago in Bernal Heights where I can climb the steps to the top of Bernal Hill, meeting many of my neighbors walking their dogs. Strolling down the hill to Mission Street for dinner and walk across San Jose Avenue to Mitchell's Ice Cream and two more blocks over I'm on Church Street in the Noe Valley. (Median price of a 2 Bedroom home sold $619,000)
Michael Ackerman
Real Estate Professional
Best Answer
reply
like

your reply:

email me updates when answers are posted
0 likes
0 replies
1 year ago
report


Mission is my choice- Hip , diverse and great food.
Marina- homogenous,hip,good food,29-333 age group.
SOma- Good restaurants, night life is so so- edgy and poor neighbourhoods
Mission bay is better- great connectivity
reply
like

your reply:

email me updates when answers are posted
your answer:

details:

email me updates when answers are posted